Before you go

Here are some things to keep in mind: Before you go on bike with us, you need to prepare some things for cycling adventures:
Luggage and suitcases:
You do not to worry with big bags/suitcases because all of your luggage/suitcases will be on a support vehicle during daily cycling.  All your own personal luggage/suitcases/bags will be well-protected on support vehicle.

The things you need to bring with for cycling:
Backpacks to contain cameras, sunscreen, other accessories you might need. You should bring sunglasses, sun scream, 

Your own gear:
- Short trips to the Mekong Delta:
Mekong delta is flat land with warm weather, you can use sandals to pedal. Normal shirts and shorts, cycling pants are also very importance and you will have an enjoyable cycling with them.

- Long trips in Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos:
If you prefer to use your own saddle, pedal, bottles of water, helmets to our ! Pleases, bring them with you. And Vietnam Backroads is also providing helmets, bottle for you on entire trips. Handlebar Camera Mounts & Water Bottles: We suggest that you bring your own camera handlebar mounts and water bottles with you for long trips

Things we serve you on the whole cycling tours:
- Ice boxes to cool mineral water, soft drinks handy wet wipes, 
- Snacks, fresh fruit we buy directly from locals in countryside on biking
- Bikes, spare bikes, helmets, bottles of water, air-pump and so on.

Vietnam Backroads Gear and others:
Vietnam Backroads has its own bicycle shop in city centre: Saigon Bike Shop provides all spare parts, Shimano components, bicycle accessories, cycling clothing, bags, shoes, suncream, sunglass, gloves,....

Passport and Visa:
All nationalities require a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry. You must carry a valid passport, permit, and certificates for the countries which you will visit during your trip. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the duration of the trip. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are in possession of the correct visas, permits and certificates for your trip. Vietnam Visa: All nationalities require a visa in advance, Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. Tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days. Tourist visas can only be obtained in Vietnamese Embassies, Consulates, or Online.  Get visa online. Here are the Embassies and Consulates of Vietnam worldwide
You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).Vietnam-Embassy.

- Laos Visa:
A 15-day visa on arrival can be obtained at all airports and all land border crossings. Fees vary depending on country – US$ 42 for Canada, US$ 35 for the USA, UK and most of Europe, and US$ 30 for Australia and other countries. You’ll need a passport photo, an application form (your guide will provide this to you in advance) and US dollars for the visa fee. At land borders you will be asked to pay nominal (US$1-3) overtime, weekend and other various fees, the amount of which varies at each border crossing.

A visa issued at a Laos consulate abroad is valid for 30 days. When entering Laos with a visa please, be sure to obtain an immigration entry stamp. Entering the country on only a visa, and not the proper immigration entry stamp, could subject you to fines and/or penalties.

- Cambodia Visa:
All nationalities require a visa. A 30 day visa on arrival is available at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Airports and at some land border crossings, however, we strongly advise obtaining a visa in advance for land crossings due to unstable regulations. You can also obtain a visa online through e-Visa, but  we don’t recommend using it for land border crossings. See all Embassies and Consulates of Cambodia aboard see this page
♦ E-visa can not be used at the Vietnamese and Cambodian border
♦ A tourist visa is valid for a single 30 day stay. You must specify your arrival date when applying for a visa and it will be calculated from this date.

Travel Insurance:
indochina cyclingTours strongly recommends that you get travel insurance before your departure. Here are the Insurance Companies that you can contact: Asia travel Insurance; World Escapade